Useful information

Frequently Asked Questions

Who can vote in these elections?

Persons registered on the electoral rote who are citizens of the Community of Madrid, are of legal age and have full civil rights may vote.

More information:
Section 13 of the Spanish Constitution
Section 2 of the Electoral Law of the Community of Madrid and Section 7 of the Autonomic Statute

Is voting compulsory?

No. Nobody can be forced or obliged to vote in any way, or to reveal how they voted.

The exercise of the right of suffrage is universal, free, equal, direct and secret.

More information:
Section 69.2 of the Spanish Constitution
Section 5 of the LOREG

Can people vote if their 18th birthday is on polling day?

Yes, but they must be registered on the electoral roll

How can I know whether I am registered on the electoral roll and where?

Councils and Consulates are required to provide a service whereby citizens can query the valid electoral lists of their corresponding municipalities and demarcations between 6 and 13 April. The Electoral Roll Office shall send all voters a census card showing the updated details of the voter's inscription in the Electoral Roll and corresponding Ward and Electoral Table, in addition to notifying affected voters of any changes to Wards, Polling Stations or Electoral Tables.

More information:
Section 29 et seq. of the LOREG
www.ine.es

The information about me is incorrect: what should I do?

Any persons may lodge an administrative complaint before their corresponding Provincial Branch of the Electoral Roll Office or through Councils or Consulates, which shall send them immediately to the Provincial Branch, regarding their inclusion in or exclusion from the Roll during the period during which lists are displayed (eight days, from the sixth day after elections are called) from 6 April to 13 April.

More information:
Section 29 et seq. of the LOREG
www.ine.es

What happens if I do not report to the table that I must form part of?

The posts of Chairperson and Members of Electoral Tables are compulsory.

Should it prove impossible for any of the persons appointed to report for duty, this must be reported to the Area Electoral Board at least 72 hours before election day and proper justifications must be furnished.

If the preventing factor occurs after this time period, notification must be given to the Board immediately, at any rate, before the Table is to be constituted.

More information:
Section 143 of the LOREG, modified by Organic Law 2/2011 and 3/2011, of 28 January

How is the working day regulated during election day for members of electoral tables?

Employed workers and civil servants who provide proof of being appointed as table members are entitled to paid time off work during election day. In any case, table members are entitled to a reduction of five hours in the working day immediately following election day. Moreover, employed workers and civil servants who provide proof of their role as inspectors are entitled to the same liberties as established for Table members.

More information:
Sections 28 and 78 of the LOREG

What time do polling stations open and what time do they close?

Voting starts at 9 am on 24 May 2015. Voting ends at 8 pm on 24 May 2015, termination of voting being announced by the Chairperson of the Electoral Table.

More information:
Articles 80 and following LOREG (Organic Law on the General Electoral System)

How can I know where I have to go to vote?

The Electoral Roll Office shall send all voters a census card showing the updated details of the voter's inscription in the Electoral Roll and corresponding Ward and Electoral Table where they must vote.

More information:
LOREG article 29 and followind
www.ine.es

How do I identify myself before the electoral table?

Identification is performed with the national ID card, passport or driving licence, bearing the photograph of the holder.

It does not matter if these documents have expired, but they must be the originals; photocopies are not valid in any case.

More information:
LOREG article 85

Is the electoral roll card necessary to vote?

No. The electoral card which voters receive from the Electoral Roll Office is only to inform them of their registration in the electoral roll lists, and the ward and table where they must vote.

Can one person vote for another?

No, in no case. Your vote is personal and it cannot be delegated. If a person is prevented or has difficulties in voting, he or she may do so by post or be assisted by another trusted person to prepare the ballot and be accompanied to the polling centre.

What should I do if I observe any irregularity during voting?

Voters who observe any irregularities during the voting may inform the Table members and their complaint or claim will be recorded in the Session Minutes.

How can a person who is ill and housebound vote by post?

In case of illness or physical disability that prevents a voter from requesting a postal vote in person, the request for registration in the Electoral Roll may be carried out on the voter's behalf by another person with notary or consular authorization. Notaries’ visits to the homes of voters who are ill or incapacitated to enable them to grant power of attorney are free of charge.

More information:
LOREG article 72
Article 8 of R.D. 605/99
Electoral Roll Board instructions of 14 February 1992, 28 April 1993 and 28 April 199328 April 1993, 28 April 1993

Voting by persons of limited mobiliy

Spanish legislation rules that electoral centres must be accessible to persons of limited mobility.

Moreover, persons who are ill or whose disability prevents them from voting in person, may do so by post.

More information:
Article 8 of the Royal Decree 605/1999.

Organic Law 2/2011 and 3/2011, modifying Organic Law 5/1985, of 19 June

Voting by persons with visual impairment

Visually impaired persons who know the Braille reading and writing system and have a recognised visual impairment of 33% or greater, or who are affiliated with ONCE, may register to use the accessible voting procedure by calling 900 822 012 free of charge. They may register between 31 March and 27 April, both included.

Thus, on election day persons who have previously registered for this service may exercise their right to vote without needing to be accompanied and with full guarantees to ensure the secrecy of their vote.

The accessible voting procedure for persons with visual impairment is described in the section How to vote > Voting in person > Persons with visual impairment.

Voting by people in state custody

Persons remanded in state custody who have not been deprived of their voting right may do so by post.

More information:
LOREG Articles 72 and 73
Electoral Roll Board agreements of 5 May 1993 and 10 February 2000.

Organic Law 2/2011 and 3/2011, of 28 January, modifying Organic Law 5/1985, of 19 June, LOREG

What is a blank vote?

A vote is deemed to be blank both when a ballot paper is blank and when an envelope contains no ballot paper.

What is a null and void vote?

1. Article 96.2 of the Organic Law on the Electoral System, in its latest version in Organic Law 2/2011, and in accordance with the interpretation given by Constitutional Court Ruling 123/2011, of 14 July 2011, is interpreted to mean that a null and void vote shall be considered to be any vote submitted via a ballot with any type of alteration that is not accidental, whether it be because the name, title, initials or symbol of a candidacy has been changed, added to or crossed out; or because the order of the candidacy is altered by adding expressions or slogans to either side of the ballot; or because the ballot is ripped or torn. In these cases the corresponding Tables or Electoral Boards shall be forced to count the vote as null and void.

2. Considered exempt from the provisions of the previous paragraph, and as a result to counted as valid votes, shall be votes submitted on ballots that contain a signal, x-mark or check alongside any of the candidates, in that these marks are not relevant or sufficient enough to be considered to alter the configuration of the ballot or express reproach of any of the candidates or the political formation to which they belong. In these cases the will of the voter and the principle of conservation of the election must prevail.

Envelopes that contain different options shall also be considered null and void.

Should an envelope contain more than one ballot paper of the same option it will be considered as a single valid vote.

More information:
LOREG article 96 Electoral Roll Board instructions 1/2012 of 15 March

What is a valid vote?

A vote is deemed to be valid when it contains one or more ballot papers with the same option and blank votes that have not been annulled for some defect. Null votes shall not be deemed valid votes.